Personal Data Protection Law | Molton Hotels

Personal Data Protection Law:

Alan PDM Otel ve Turizm Yatırım İşletmeciliği A.Ş. Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy

Personal Data Protection and Processing General Clarification Text:

This Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy and Personal Data Protection and Processing General Clarification Text, explains below how Alan PDM Otel ve Turizm Yatırım İşletmeciliği A.Ş. (referred to as the “Company) collects and processes personal data in the capacity of the data responsible, in relation to the services offered to you; and what kind of personal data the company collects in this context, how it is used, what are your rights about use of your personal data processed by our Company and how you can use these rights.

 

  1. Method and Legal Reason for Collecting Your Personal Data:

Your personal data is collected by the Company on the basis of legal reasons to ensure compliance with different channels and legislation and Company policies in order to conduct our activities.

Your personal data may also be processed and transmitted for the purposes specified in this clarification text within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the KVKK in accordance with the basic principles stipulated by KVKK.

 

  1. Purpose of Processing Personal Data:

Your personal data (name, surname, date of birth, mobile phone number, e-mail, gender, address, profession, education, marital status, vehicle plate, identification information, accommodation and expenditure information, boat /transportation/ travel information, insurance, boat crew information, social media accounts, shopping information, billing information, etc. ) you have shared with us at your own request and will shall be processed in order to better serve you.

In addition, within the framework of our legal obligations arising from the relevant legislation such as Law No. 5651 on the Regulation of Publications on the Internet and Suppression of Crimes Committed by Means of Such Publications and related legislation, Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce and related legislation, Turkish Penal Code No. 5237 and Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data, we also process your personal data to ensure that our purpose and legal obligations are met. As so far, this personal data now will be processed and stored subject to the exceptions set out in sections 5 and 6 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data, with the express consent you have given, under information security measures , provided that this information is not used for purposes other than the scope of Personal Data Protection Policy .

Your personal data shall be transferred in order to issue all records and documents that will be the basis of the transaction in electronic or paper environment; to comply with the legislation and information storage, reporting and disclosure requirements envisaged by the relevant authorities, to provide the requested products and services, to measure customer satisfaction and to fulfill the products or services you will receive from the contract you have concluded . All of your shared information is used within the framework of the relevant legislation and to provide you the product you need and request.

 

This personal information collected on the servers of the company is stored and used for the purposes of advertising, promotion and marketing activities to be created through periodic campaign activities, special promotion activities for customer profiles and customer “classification” to prevent spam e-mails. In addition, the company can contact its customers to measure customer satisfaction. In order to customize the services offered to you according to your desire, usage habits and needs, to ensure the legal and commercial security of our company and the persons who have business relations with our company, to determine and implement our company’s commercial and business strategies, to ensure the execution of our company’s human resources policies, your personal data shall be processed  in accordance with the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Personal Data Protection Law.

Your personal data collected may be processed by the Company for the following purposes in accordance with the basic principles stipulated by KVKK and within the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of KVKK:

  • Carrying out the necessary activities by the business units of the Company in order to carry out the commercial activities in accordance with the legislation and the policies of the Company;
  • Determining, planning and implementing commercial policies of the Company in the short, medium and long term;
  • Designing and conducting the Company’s human resources activities;
  • Supporting the design, planning and execution of human resources activities of Alan PDM Otel ve Turizm Yatırım İşletmeciliği A.Ş.;
  • Ensuring the commercial and legal security of Alan PDM Otel ve Turizm Yatırım İşletmeciliği A.Ş. and real persons having business relations with the Company;
  • Protecting the commercial reputation and trust of Alan PDM Otel ve Turizm Yatırım İşletmeciliği A.Ş.
  1. Who and for what purpose your personal data is transmitted:

Pursuant to the basic principles stipulated by KVKK and within the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of KVKK, your personal data shall be transmitted to our business partners, suppliers, shareholders of Alan PDM Otel ve Turizm Yatırım İşletmeciliği A.Ş., public authorities and private individuals that are legally authorized:

  • Carrying out the necessary activities by the business units of the Company in order to carry out the commercial activities in accordance with the legislation and the policies of the Company;
  • Determining, planning and implementing commercial policies of the Company in the short, medium and long term;
  • Designing and conducting the Company’s human resources activities;
  • Supporting the design, planning and execution of human resources activities of the Company;
  • Ensuring the commercial and legal security of Alan PDM Otel ve Turizm Yatırım İşletmeciliği A.Ş. and real persons having business relations with the Company;
  • Protecting the commercial reputation and trust of Alan PDM Otel ve Turizm Yatırım İşletmeciliği A.Ş.
  1. Permission to Share Personal Data:

In order to provide you with various advantages of your personal data, which you consent to be shared with us, for the purpose of providing customized advertising, promotion, sales, marketing, clarification, promotion, campaign notification, membership procedures, surveys and customer satisfaction surveys and providing services within this scope and fulfilling our legal obligations for the distribution of all kinds of electronic communication and other communication messages , you gave permission to our Company to collect, record, process, store, your personal data and transfer / share to the following third parties for the same purposes. The third parties to whom you allow the transfer / sharing of your personal data, without limitation, are as follows:

  • Company
  • Companies providing research, promotion and consultancy services on behalf of our company;
  • Public institutions and organizations authorized to request personal data.
  • You can contact us to obtain information about other third parties with whom we have transferred / shared your personal data.

This information will only be shared with third parties who comply with the provisions of the relevant legislation only when needed and to the extent necessary who legally and technically responsible for us in terms of data protection and security, in order to ensure that the services to be provided to you are provided in a complete and timely manner, to ensure the possible delivery of your shipments in a healthy way, to ensure that our notifications are delivered on time by phone, SMS and / or e-mail.

  1. Rights of Data Owner as stated in Article 11 of KVKK:

The rights of real persons whose personal data are processed in accordance with Article 11 of KVKK are as follows;

  • To learn whether personal data is processed,
  • To request information if their personal data has been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately,
  • To know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
  • To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and to inform the third parties to whom the personal data is transferred,
  • To requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons that require processing are eliminated, although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of KVKK and other related laws,
  • To object to the occurrence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,Kişisel veri işlenip işlenmediğini öğrenme,
  • To request for damages in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data.

You can submit your applications for your rights listed above using the Data Owner Application Form at www.moltonhotels.com . According to the nature of the demand, our Company will finalize the request as soon as possible and within thirty (30) days at the latest. However, if the transaction requires additional costs, we will be charged the tariff set by the Personal Data Protection Board.

  1. Personal Data Storage Period:

Your personal data will be stored for the periods stipulated in the relevant legislation.

  1. Storage of Your Personal Data Accurately and Up-to-date:

The User / Users acknowledge that the information they share on the website is correct and kept up to date in the sense that they are entitled to exercise their rights on the personal data in the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Law no. 6698 and that the responsibility arising from the provision of incorrect information shall be entirely their responsibility. You can make changes and / or updates about your shared personal data by contacting www.moltonhotels.com .

  1. Deleting, Destroying or Anonymizing Your Personal Data:

Your personal data processed for the purposes specified in this Personal Data Protection Policy; will continue to be anonymized and used by us when the objective that requires processing according to Article 7/1 of Law no 6698 disappeared and when the time determined by the Law expired. You have the right to revoke your express consent to the processing and use of your personal data at any time. You may send an email to operation@moltonhotels.com  at any time to withdraw your express consent.

  1. Amendments to the Personal Data Protection Policy:

Our Company may change this Personal Data Protection Policy document at any time. These changes take effect immediately upon the introduction of the new modified Personal Data Protection Policy at www.moltonhotels.com . We will provide you with the necessary information to keep you informed of any changes to this Personal Data Protection Policy.

  1. Final Provision:

Before entering the website, User / Users have irrevocably accepted, declared and committed that they read the above Data Protection Policy, they comply with all the above mentioned issues, that the contents of the website and all electronic media and computer records of our Company will be considered as absolute evidence in accordance with Article 193 of the Civil Procedure Law. Within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, I give permission to the collection, recording, processing, storage, use, and transfer / sharing of my personal data by your Company to the third parties for the same purposes.